Super User
Analysis of Feedback on Facilities
Analysis of Feedback on Facilities
ACADEMIC YEAR | LINK TO DOCUMENT |
2022-2023 | VIEW DOCUMENT |
2021-2022 | VIEW DOCUMENT |
2020-2021 | VIEW DOCUMENT |
Adjunct Faculty
Adjunt Faculty
Academic Year 2022-2023
S.No |
Faculty Name with Company Address |
Events/Activities (Consultancy, Course & Internships) |
Benefited Students |
1 |
Natarajan Kandasamy B.E (CSE) Vice President, BNY Mellon Technology Pvt Ltd, Chennai |
SQL Server Database |
III CSE |
Centre of Excellence
CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE |
Industrial Training - Faculty
Industrial Training - Faculty
Academic Year 2022-2023 (EVEN)
S.No | Name of the faculty |
Name of the Industry Visited |
Date of Training |
Area of Learning/ Domain of Training |
1. | Dr.S.Dhanabal |
Techspine Solutions, Coimbatore |
02.01.2023 to 04.01.2023 |
Mobile Application Development (Android and Java) |
2. |
Dr.P.Preethi |
MD InfoTech Erode |
05.01.2023 to 07.01.2023 |
Advanced Design and Analysis of Algorithms |
3. |
Mr.C.Radhakrishnan |
MD InfoTech Erode |
05.01.2023 to 07.01.2023 |
Advanced Complier Design |
4. |
Mr.K.Karthick |
MD InfoTech Erode |
28.12.2022 to 30.12.2022 |
Web Development (Servlets and JSP) |
5. |
Mr.R.Premkumar |
Nithra Apps India Private Limited Tiruchengode, |
11.01.2023 to 12.01.2023 |
Android Mobile Application Development |
6. |
Mr. K. Anguraju |
Nithra Apps India Private Limited Tiruchengode, |
12.01.2023 to 13.01.2023 |
Android Mobile Application Development |
7. |
Mr.R.Madanachitran |
Nithra Apps India Private Limited Tiruchengode, |
12.01.2023 to 13.01.2023 |
Android Mobile Application Development |
8. |
Mrs. K.Lalitha |
Nebulaa Institute of Technology, Trichy |
11.01.2023 to 13.01.2023 |
Hardware and Networking |
9. |
Mrs.L.Nivetha |
Indian Info Tech Namakkal. |
05.01.2023 to 06.01.2023 |
Database Management Systems |
10. |
Mrs.P.Valarmathi |
Nebulaa Institute of Technology, Trichy |
11.01.2023
to 12.01.2023 |
Hardware and Networking |
11. |
Mrs.P.Thenmozhi |
Indian Info Tech Namakkal. |
05.01.2023 & 07.01.2023 |
Information Retrieval Techniques |
12. |
Mrs.K.M.Swarna Devi |
Indian Info Tech Namakkal. |
05.01.2023 to 07.01.2023 |
Security Practices |
Academic Year 2022-2023 (ODD)
S.No | Name of the faculty |
Name of the Industry Visited |
Date of Training |
Area of Learning/ Domain of Training |
1. | Dr.S.Dhanabal |
Ascentz Technology, Coimbatore |
07.07.2022 to 09.07.2022 |
Window and web based Application Development |
2. | Mr.C.Radhakrishnan | Macnus Solutions Pvt Limited, Coimbatore |
30.06.2022 to 02.07.2022 |
Web Development ( PHP and MySQL) |
3. | Mr.K.Karthick | Macnus Solutions Pvt Limited, Coimbatore |
21.06.2022 to 23.06.2022 |
Mobile Application Development and Digital Marketing(SEO, SMO) |
4. | Mr.R.Prem Kumar | MAAL Technologies, Trichy |
14.07.2022 to 16.07.2022 |
Web Development |
5. | Mr.K.Anguraju | Astonish Infotech Pvt Ltd, Trichy |
03.07.2022 to 05.07.2022 |
Django Web Development Tools |
6. | Mrs.L.Nivetha |
Nithra Apps India Pvt Ltd, Tiruchengode |
07.07.2022 to 09.07.22 |
Android Application Development |
7. | Mr.R.Madanachitran |
Atline Technologies Pvt Ltd, Salem |
06.07.2022 to 08.07.2022 |
Enterprise Resource Planning |
8. | Mrs.K.Lalitha |
Veezolvian Communication Technologies Ltd, Trichy |
22.06.2022 to 24.06.2022 |
Software Engineering |
9. | Mrs.P.Valarmathi |
Zero False Dindigul |
06.06.2022 to 10.06.2022 |
Mobile Application and Web Development |
10. | Mrs.P.Thenmozhi |
Infoem Solutions, Namakkal |
03.07.2022 to 07.07.2022 |
Java Programming |
News Letter & Magazine
Student Achievements
Academic Year 2023 - 2024
ODD SEMESTER
S.No |
Details |
1. |
M.Preethi, II-Year BME, won Second prize in “SNR COLORS (Color Your Dreams - A National Design Thinking Content & Festival)” on 12.09.2023 Conducted by SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore. |
2. |
M. Ayyappan, IV-Year BME, won Second prize in “CURATIO DE MAIN’23 & BIO CONCLAVE’23 - SPELL BEE & MEDTRON” on 22.09.2023 Conducted by Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Engineering College, Perambalur. |
3. |
M. Ayyappan, IV-Year BME, won First prize in “CURATIO DE MAIN’23 & BIO CONCLAVE’23 - MEDTALK” on 22.09.2023 Conducted by Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Engineering College, Perambalur. |
4. |
M. Ayyappan, IV-Year BME, won Second prize in “CURATIO DE MAIN’23 & BIO CONCLAVE’23 - Paper presentation” on 22.09.2023 Conducted by Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Engineering College, Perambalur. |
5. |
A.Aswin Prasanth, IV-Year BME, won Second prize in “CURATIO DE MAIN’23 & BIO CONCLAVE’23 - SPELL BEE & MEDTRON” on 22.09.2023 Conducted by Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Engineering College, Perambalur. |
6. |
V.Boopathi Raj, IV-Year BME, won Third prize in “CURATIO DE MAIN’23 & BIO CONCLAVE’23 - MEDTALK” on 22.09.2023 Conducted by Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Engineering College, Perambalur. |
7. |
V.Boopathi Raj, IV-Year BME, won First prize in “CURATIO DE MAIN’23 & BIO CONCLAVE’23 - SPELL BEE” on 22.09.2023 Conducted by Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Engineering College, Perambalur. |
8. |
S.Elenchezhiyan, IV-Year BME, won Second prize in “CURATIO DE MAIN’23 & BIO CONCLAVE’23 - SPELL BEE & MEDTRON” on 22.09.2023 Conducted by Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Engineering College, Perambalur. |
9. |
S.Varshini, IV-Year BME, won First prize in “TECHSYM SARAYU-2023 - Paper Presentation” on 26.09.2023 & 27.09.2023 Conducted by Sengunthar Engineering College, Tiruchengode. |
10. |
K.Divyalakshmi, IV-Year BME, won First prize in “TECHSYM SARAYU-2023 - Paper Presentation” on 26.09.2023 & 27.09.2023 Conducted by Sengunthar Engineering College, Tiruchengode. |
11. |
M. Ayyappan, IV-Year BME, won First prize in “TECHSYM SARAYU-2023 - Project Contest” on 26.09.2023 & 27.09.2023 Conducted by Sengunthar Engineering College, Tiruchengode. |
12. |
G.Narmatha, II-Year BME, won Third prize in “GNAN-MEDICNEXUS 2K23 - Paper Presentation” on 31.10.2023 Conducted by Gnanamani College of Technology, Pachal. |
13. |
R.Dhivya, II-Year BME, won Third prize in “GNAN-MEDICNEXUS 2K23 - Paper Presentation” on 31.10.2023 Conducted by Gnanamani College of Technology, Pachal. |
Academic Year 2022 - 2023
EVEN SEMESTER
S.No |
Details |
1. |
S.Muthupandian and B.Navaneethakrishnan, III-Year BME, won Second prize in Project Contest “HENOSIS 2K23” on 25.02.2023 Conducted by Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology, Coimbatore |
2. |
R.Gayathririsri, M,Abirami, R. III-Year BME, won Third prize in “BIONICS 2K23-Brain Twister” on 10.03.2023 Conducted by PPG Institute of Technology, Coimbatore |
3. |
M.Ayyappan, III-Year BME, won First prize in Treasure Hunt -“TECHORA-2K23” on 11.03.2023 Conducted by VSB Engineering College, Karur. |
4. |
V.Jayapriya, III-Year BME, won Third prize in “Nerpadapesu YAAL 2054” on 12.04.2023 Conducted by Kongu Engineering College, Erode. |
5. |
J.Deepika, S.Snegkha, S.Shalini and S.Abinayasri, III-Year BME, won Third prize in “TEZARIOP Hackathon 2023” from 10.03.2023 to 11.03.2023 Conducted by Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy |
6. |
S.Suwetha, S.Shirley Pricilla and E.Pradeepa III-Year BME, won Second prize in “Paper Presentation - RANVERS-2023” on 11.03.2023 Conducted by RVS School of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul. |
7. |
M.Abirami III-Year BME, won First prize in “Solution Sprint - CLOUDUS2K23” on 13.04.2023 Conducted by SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology. |
8. |
E. Janapriya, R.Geetharakchana and S.Devika II-Year BME, won Second prize in “VOLTRIK 2K23- Paper Presentation” on 17.03.2023 Conducted by M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering, Karur. |
9. |
K.Kabilesh III-Year BME, won Second prize in “MASK’23 -Videography” on 17.04.2023 Conducted by Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy |
10. |
S.Shirley Pricilla III-Year BME, won First prize in “MASK’23 -Videography” on 17.04.2023 Conducted by Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy |
11. |
C.Yamuna III-Year BME, won “NSS Voluteeer Award” on 17.04.2023, Awarded by Anna University Chennai. |
ODD SEMESTER
S.No |
Details |
1. |
S.Muthupandian and R.Johnson, III-Year BME, won Second prize on the title “Smart Energy monitoring system in HACKATHON 2022” on 19.08.2022 & 20.08.2022 Conducted by CMR Institute of Technology, Bengaluru. |
2. |
M.S.Archana, III-Year BME, won Second prize in “1ST District Level Invitational Mallakhamb Championship 2022” on 21.08.2022. Conducted by TLV Academy, Musiri, Trichy, |
3. |
R.N. Ranjith, S.Chandru and V.Boopathi Raj, III-Year BME, won First prize in Short Film Contest in “GNAN MEDCREST 2K22” on 19.10.2022. Conducted by Gnanamani College of Technology, Namakkal. |
4. |
S.Harikrishnan, N.Maniprasath and K.Kabilesh, III-Year BME, won Second prize in Short Film Contest in “GNAN MEDCREST 2K22” on 19.10.2022. Conducted by Gnanamani College of Technology, Namakkal. |
5. |
S.Harikrishnan and K.Kabilesh, III-Year BME, won Second prize in Logo Finding in “GNAN MEDCREST 2K22” on 19.10.2022. Conducted by Gnanamani College of Technology, Namakkal. |
6. |
B.Navaneethakrishnan and S.Muthupanidan, III-Year BME, won Second prize in National Level Project Expo Cum Contest in “IGNITRA-2K22” on 28.10.2022. Conducted by Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Engineering College, Perambalur |
7. |
J.Kayalvizhy, S.Nandhini and R.Sruthi II-Year BME, won Second prize in National Level Virtual Hackathon “Medingers 2.0” on 03.11.2022 Conducted by Mahendra Insitute of Technology |
8 |
S Ramani, E.Janapriya and S.Devika, II-Year BME, won Second prize in National Level Virtual Hackathon in “MEDINNOVA’22” on 10.11.2022. Conducted by Prashan Medical Technologies. |
Academic Year 2021 - 2022
S.No | Details |
1. |
Ms. E. Suwetha,II-Year BME, won Third prize on the title “Necessity and Importance of Reading Habit” in the Reading Conclave event Conducted by KSR College of Engineering and Technology. |
2. |
B.Bharathi, S.Shalini, of II year won First prize in the “24 Hours Hardware Techfest “TECHSNAG” held on 03.03.2022 & 04.03.2022. Conducted by Department of Civil Engineering, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology. |
3. |
J.Barkathunnisha Begam of II year won First Prize in the “Photo Album Designing” on 08.03.2022 Conducted by Women Development Cell, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology. |
4. |
K.Deepa of II year won Second Prize in the “Photo Album Designing” on 08.03.2022 Conducted by Women Development Cell, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology. |
5. |
N.Suganthiya, of II year won First Prize in the “Video Creation” on 08.03.2022 Conducted by Women Development Cell, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology. |
6. |
K.Divyalakshmi, of II year won Second Prize in the “Video Creation” on 08.03.2022 Conducted by Women Development Cell, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology. |
7. |
R.Bavithra, B.Bharathi, C.Jayashree, K.Leelah, of II year won Second prize “Smart Stick” 24 Hours Bitwhackers Hackathon-2022 held on 18.03.2022 & 19.03.2022 Conducted by Department of Electronics and Communication, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology. |
8. |
B.Bharathi, V.Jayapriya, S.Snegkha, of II year Biomedical Engineering won Third prize “Solar Panel Tracking Device” 24 Hours Hackathon TECKTON 2.0” on 21.03.2022 & 22.03.2022 Conducted by Department of Civil Engineering, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology |
9. |
M.Abinaya of II year won First prize in the “Essay Writing Competition on the topic “Role of Women in Securing Themselves against Sexual Harassment” on 30.03.2022. Conducted by POSH Cell, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology. |
Value Added Courses
The Department of Biomedical Engineering is organizing the value added courses to all the students at the end of every semester.
The main objective of this course is to equip the students in current technologies and also to reduce the gap between academic and industry.
Academic Year 2023 - 2024
S.No | Course Name | Resource Person | Students |
1 | VACBM01-Medical Coding |
Mr.M. Deepak Kumar, Senior Trainer, Deepam Academy of Medical Sciences (DAMS), Chennai. |
II -Year - 62 |
Academic Year 2022 - 2023
S.No | Course Name | Resource Person |
Students |
1. |
VACBM01-Medical Coding |
Mr.T.Rajavelu, Senior Trainer, Mr.K.R. Dhayalan, Trainer, Deepam Academy of Medical Sciences (DAMS), Chennai. |
II -Year - 61 |
2. |
VACBM02-Rudiments of Biomedical Equipments |
Dr.S.Atheena Milagi Pandian, Managing Director, Ms.M.Rashika, Chief Training Officer, Mr.R.Dharshan, Trainer, Atheena Pandian Pvt.Ltd. |
III -Year - 65 |
3. | VACBM03-Applications of Basic Sensors and Biosensors with Arduino and NodeMCU” |
Mr.V.Kalairajan Assistant Professor/BME, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology |
II -Year - 61 |
4. |
VACBM04- Biomedical Hardware Training |
Mr. M. Ramachandran, Senior Biomedical Trainer, Atheena Pandian Pvt. Ltd., Courtallam, Tenkasi. |
II - Year - 61 |
Academic Year 2021 - 2022
S.No | Course Name | Resource Person | Students |
1. | VACBM01-Medical Coding |
Dr.Ramya Rajeshkumar, Clinical Research Associate, Deepam Hospital, Chennai |
II - Year - 65 |
Guest Lecture / Seminar / Workshop / Others
Guest Lecture / Seminar / Workshop / Others
Academic Year 2023 - 2024
S.No |
Event Name |
Resource Person |
Date |
1. |
Startups and Entrepreneurship Opportunities in Biomedical Engineering |
Mr.K.V Praveen Kumar, KV’s Biomedical, Ramanathapuram |
18.08.2023. |
2. |
Biomedical Core and Medical Coding Opportunities |
Mr.Dhakshinamoorthi, Proprietor, Medingers Healthcare Solutions, Erode |
23.08.2023. |
3. |
Eleventh National Level Technical Symposium (TEKCLUSTER’23) |
Mr.Senthil Rajamarthandan, Senior Program Director, Cognizant Technology Solutions, Chennai |
26.08.2023. |
4. |
3D Bioprinting of Organs |
Dr.V.R.Ravi, Director, Mothercell Regenerative Centre, Tiruchirappalli |
26.09.2023. |
5. |
Insights into GAIT Analysis and Sensor Technology in Biomedical Applications |
Ms.S.Preethi, Biomedical Engineer, DEBEL-DRDO, Bangalore |
14.10.2023. |
6. |
Ventilator Hardwareman |
Mr.Vasanth Victor, Manager, Anchor Medical Devices, Salem |
31.10.2023. |
Academic Year 2022 - 2023
S.No |
Event Name |
Resource Person |
Date |
1. | Scope and Opportunities in Biomedical Engineering |
Mr.S.Boopathi, Coimbatore |
03.09.2022 |
2. | TEK CLUSTER’22 |
Mr. Sarath Chandar CEO ONEOMICS |
17.09.2022 |
3. | Abecedarian of an ECG machine |
Ms.N.Preetha, Sales and Service Engineer, Adnox Healthcare Pvt Ltd, Ernakulam, Kerala |
23.09.2022 |
4. | Know how of a Biomedical Product Specialist |
Ms. K.Vaishnavi, Sales and Product Specialist, BPL Medical Technologies, Bengaluru |
01.09.2022 |
5. | Computational Health Informatics (CHI) and its applications in real life clinical settings |
Mr.Koustav Chatterjee, Head, NASSCOM, Digital Healthcare, Bengaluru |
23.11.2022 |
6. | Soft Computing Techniques for the Biomedical Engineers |
Dr.C.Murugesh Associate Professor, Velammal Engineering College Chennai |
20.02.2023 |
7. | Demonstration On Biomedical Signal Processing and Analysis Equipments |
Mr.Paresh Modh Chief Executive Officer Pamtrons Healthcare Devices, Mumbai |
20.02.2023 |
8. | PCB Layout and Design – An Industrial Perspective |
Mr.S.Sundaramoorthy Chief Executive Officer Sunshiv Electronic Solutions Coimbatore |
21.02.2023 |
9 | Electromagnetic Interference and Electromagnetic Compatibility for Biomedical Engineering |
Dr.T.R.Suresh Kumar Associate Professor School of Electronics Engineering, Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore |
25.03.2023 |
10 | Recent Trends in Biomedical Engineering and Technology |
|
27.03.2023 to 31.03.2023 |
11 | 5D View of Biomedical Equipments |
Mr.M.Poornachandran Sales Executive Sri Anchana Diagnostics Distributors Karur |
30.03.2023 |
12 | 4th International Conference on Innovation in Electrical and Information and Communication Engineering 2023 |
Dr.L.Akilandeswari Professor Department of Software Systems and Engineering School of Information Technology and Engineering, Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore |
21.04.2023 & 22.04.2023 |
13 | A Prelude of Biopython |
Dr.D.Divya, HOD, Deepam Academy, Chennai |
17.04.23 to 19.04.23 |
Academic Year 2021 - 2022
S.No |
Event Name |
Resource Person |
Date |
1. | Biomedical Instrumentation with IOT Applications (Skill Development) |
Mr.S.Kumar Senior Manager,TMI Systems, Bangalore. |
11.04.2022 |
2. | Medical Coding for Biomedical Engineers (Skill Development) |
Dr.Ramya Rajesh Kumar, Clinical Reasearch Associate Deepam Hospital Chennai. |
19.03.2022 |
3. | Emprical Interpretation of Microbiology Staining Slides (Skill Development) |
Mr.N.Thiyagarajan Technical Supervisor Sri Samraj Labs Thiruvarur & Kallakurichi. |
17.02.2022 |
4. | Career Opportunities in Biomedical Engineering (Entrepreneurship) |
Mr.V.Karthik Raj,M.E., Scientist-B AMTZ Visakhapatanam. |
31.12.2021 |
5. | Column Chromatography (Skill Development) |
Dr.R.Renuka Assistant Professor Department of Chemistry and Biosciences SASTRA University Kumbakonam. |
30.12.2021 |
6. | Entrepreneurship Skill, Attitude and Behavior Development (Skill Development) |
Mr.M.Siva Bharathi Field Coodinator/EDII-TN Hub Anna University Regional Campus, Tirunelveli. |
23.12.2021 |
7. | Biotech in Cataract Surgery (Skill Development) |
Dr.V.Shivakumar,M.B.B.S.,D.O Chief Civil Surgeon Govt Medical College Thiruvarur |
30.10.2021 |
8. | Application of Spectroscopy in Biomedical Engineering (Skill Development) |
Dr.S.Vijayakumar Dean(ProjectandConsultancy) Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology. |
12.10.2021 |
9. | An Integrated Approach on Biomedical Engineering (Skill Development) |
Dr.D.K.Ravish Associate Professor, Department of Medical Electronics, Dr.Ambedkar Institute of Technology. |
06.10.2021 |
10. | Stem Cell Therapy (Skill Development) |
Dr.V.R.Ravi,MS(Ortho), Director Mothercell Regenerative Centre. Trichy. |
17.09.2021 |
Conference
Academic Year 2022 - 2023
S.No |
Event Name |
Resource Person |
Date |
1. | 4th International Conference on Innovation in Electrical and Information and Communication Engineering 2023 |
21.04.2023 & 22.04.2023 |